How the Big Sur Forest Service Management Unit Act would further threaten lives and homes
[…] Go to the bottom of the page to see changes proposed to the Big Sur Forest Service Management Unit Act, or, read your way down to see reasons for the changes.
This page is largely about abuse of the concept of wilderness, and how it has put lives, homes and communities at risk from wildfires in Monterey County.
1964 - Wilderness Act prohibits use of motorized equipment in wilderness
The Wilderness Act of 1964 includes provisions that generally prohibit the use of motorized equipment in wilderness (16 USC 1133(c)). The Wilderness Act of 1964 provides an exception in section 1133(d)(1), which states, "... such measures may be taken as may be necessary in the control of fire ..." However, that exception is interpreted narrowly, typically to mean that motorized equipment can only be used in wilderness after a fire has started, and only after the fire is close to where motorized equipment is needed.