How the Big Sur Forest Service Management Unit Act would contribute to the buyout of Big Sur
[…] However, the LWCFA expressly provides that an appropriation from the fund it establishes is not authority for acquisition of land, stating at 16 United States Code, section 460l-9(b).
For example, the Forest Service has pointed to the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act (LWCFA) as providing authority for acquisitions. However, the LWCFA expressly provides that an appropriation from the fund it establishes is not authority for acquisition of land, stating at 16 United States Code, section 460l-9(b).
"Acquisition restrictions
Appropriations from the fund pursuant to this section shall
not be used for acquisition unless such acquisition is otherwise authorized by
law..."
|
The reason that language was included in the LWCFA was to prevent
the availability of Land and Water Conservation Fund money from fueling
just the kind of Forest Service buyout that is happening in Big Sur.