How the Big Sur Forest Service Management Unit Act could contribute to
[…] |
The CZMA also provides at 16 USC 1456(c)(2):
"Any Federal agency which shall undertake any development project in the coastal zone of a state shall insure that the project is, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the enforceable policies of approved state management programs." |
Federal regulations provide at 15 CFR 930.32(a)(1) that, "The term 'consistent to the maximum extent practicable' means fully consistent with the enforceable policies of management programs unless full consistency is prohibited by existing law applicable to the Federal agency."
California's "approved state management program" is the California Coastal Management Program (CCMP), which you can read by clicking here.
The CCMP states in its introduction at section A.6: